Our Local Committee

Governance
Our Local Committee consists of 10 governors monitoring all areas of governance including holding portfolios for; Safeguarding , Curriculum and Standards, Community Partnerships and Ethos and Distinctiveness.
 
As a Church of England School our Local Committee has  members who are 'Foundation ' governors who have been selected because of their Christian values  to ensure the ethos values of the school are upheld.
 
Should you wish to contact a member of our Local committee, the school office can pass on a letter, please address either to the Clerk or Chair of Governors.
You may wish to  send an email to the Clerk  - Karen.Langley@acexcellence.co.uk- who will pass your email to the Chair of Governors
 
Governor term of office: 4 years 
 
NAME Type Date  Appointed Appointed by: Expiry  
Paul Pickett ( Co- Chair) Parent 15/10/2020 Trust 14/10/2024  
Cath Hayden (Co-Chair)  Co-opted 10/12/2020 Trust      09/12/2024  
Cristy Nelson Headteacher 15/10/2020 Trust 14/10/2024  
Marie Tyrell Staff 23/09/2020 LC 22/09/2024  
Arthur Lucas Co-opted 15/10/2020 Trust 14/10/2024  
Clare Powlesland Co-opted 15/10/2020 Trust 14/10/2024  
Sharon Jordain  Co-opted 10/12/2020 Trust 09/12/2024   
 Gemma Sardari Parent 10/12/2020 Trust/ Diocese      09/12/2024  
 Maria Orton Foundation TBC Diocese    
 
 We currently have vacancies for Foundation governors
 
Previous Governors
Kerry Rushton Headteacher 11/07/2016 FGB 10/07/2020 31/07/2019
Joanne  Castle Co-Opted 12/03/2018 FGB 11/03/2022 25/11/2019
Tracey Mulholland Parent 11/07/2016 FGB 10/07/2020 27/01/2020
David Watters Foundation 10/11/2017 Diocese 09/11/2021 23/09/2020
 
 
 
  
September 2019 - July 2020
Cath Hayden  7/7
Paul Pickett 7/7
Cristy Nelson 6/6
Marie Tyrrell 5/7
Arthur Lucas 4/7
Clare Powlesland 6/7
Tracey Mulholland 2/2
Maria Orton 5/7
David Watters 5/7
Joanne Castle 0/1
   
Local Committee meetings  Sept 2020 - July 2021
 
Cristy Nelson (Headteacher)  2/2
Cathryn Hayden ( Co-Chair) 2/2 
Paul Pickett (Co-Chair) 2/2        
Marie Tyrrell 2/2 
Maria Orton 0/2 
Arthur Lucas 1/2 
Clare Powlesland 2/2 
Gemma Sardari 1/1 
Sharon Jordain 1/1